Friday, 23 October 2026Independent · Not affiliated with government · Staff sign in
AsoVillaPost

Nigeria's news, verified.

Election 2027

Where Nigerians stand ahead of the 2027 presidential election: our monthly reader poll, mapped by state, and the scientific polls published by professional pollsters.

The first reader poll opens soon

Each month we ask one question and map the answers by state. Check back at the start of the month.

Sample results — not real votes. This preview shows what the reader poll will look like once voting opens. The candidates, parties and numbers are made up.
Preview

If the 2027 presidential election were held today, who would you vote for?

  • Candidate A Party W 25.4% (2,015)
  • Candidate B Party X 23.5% (1,867)
  • Candidate C Party Y 16.9% (1,344)
  • Candidate D Party Z 22% (1,750)
  • Undecided 12.2% (966)
Leading answer by stateAbia: 182 votes, Candidate D leads by 39.6 ptsAdamawa: 281 votes, Candidate A leads by 37.4 ptsAkwa Ibom: 254 votes, Candidate C leads by 39.4 ptsAnambra: 291 votes, Candidate D leads by 31.3 ptsBauchi: 22 votes (not enough yet)Bayelsa: 119 votes, Candidate D leads by 35.3 ptsBenue: 116 votes, Candidate B leads by 28.4 ptsBorno: 107 votes, Candidate D leads by 35.5 ptsCross River: 379 votes, Candidate B leads by 35.4 ptsDelta: 343 votes, Candidate A leads by 37.6 ptsEbonyi: 265 votes, Candidate D leads by 33.6 ptsEdo: 238 votes, Candidate C leads by 33.2 ptsEkiti: 285 votes, Candidate A leads by 31.2 ptsEnugu: 7 votes (not enough yet)FCT (Abuja): 64 votes, Candidate C leads by 32.8 ptsGombe: 361 votes, Candidate A leads by 34.6 ptsImo: 169 votes, Candidate B leads by 36.1 ptsJigawa: 227 votes, Candidate A leads by 28.6 ptsKaduna: 342 votes, Candidate D leads by 33.6 ptsKano: 78 votes, Candidate A leads by 42.3 ptsKatsina: 230 votes, Candidate B leads by 36.1 ptsKebbi: 332 votes, Candidate B leads by 38.6 ptsKogi: 12 votes (not enough yet)Kwara: 257 votes, Candidate C leads by 45.5 ptsLagos: 94 votes, Candidate C leads by 38.3 ptsNasarawa: 58 votes, Candidate B leads by 55.2 ptsNiger: 231 votes, Candidate B leads by 32 ptsOgun: 284 votes, Candidate B leads by 29.6 ptsOndo: 118 votes, Candidate A leads by 19.5 ptsOsun: 267 votes, Candidate A leads by 41.2 ptsOyo: 203 votes, Candidate B leads by 42.4 ptsPlateau: 11 votes (not enough yet)Rivers: 141 votes, Candidate B leads by 39.7 ptsSokoto: 170 votes, Candidate D leads by 37.1 ptsTaraba: 391 votes, Candidate A leads by 31.7 ptsYobe: 384 votes, Candidate A leads by 36.2 ptsZamfara: 391 votes, Candidate D leads by 30.9 pts

Tap or hover over a state to see its votes.

  • Clear lead (15+ pts)
  • Lead of 5–15 pts
  • Close (under 5 pts)
  • Fewer than 30 votes

Outside Nigeria: 238 votes. 41% of votes had their state confirmed by the voter’s location.

By age

  • 18–24Candidate A 47.6% · 900 votes
  • 25–34Candidate B 46.7% · 1,241 votes
  • 35–44Candidate C 42.3% · 586 votes
  • 45–54Candidate D 45.1% · 1,277 votes
  • 55–64Candidate A 45.3% · 810 votes
  • 65 and overNot enough votes yet (18)

3,110 voters preferred not to give their age.

Show results by state as a table
StateVotesCandidate ACandidate BCandidate CCandidate DUndecided
Abia18213.2%10.4%13.2%52.7%10.4%
Adamawa28152.7%11.7%13.5%15.3%6.8%
Akwa Ibom25410.6%11.8%52.8%13.4%11.4%
Anambra29116.5%12.4%12.7%47.8%10.7%
Bauchi (too few)224.5%54.5%22.7%13.6%4.5%
Bayelsa11917.6%5.9%13.4%52.9%10.1%
Benue11611.2%48.3%19.8%9.5%11.2%
Borno10713.1%15%11.2%50.5%10.3%
Cross River37914%49.3%12.7%13.7%10.3%
Delta34351.3%13.7%9.6%13.1%12.2%
Ebonyi2659.8%16.2%12.5%49.8%11.7%
Edo23814.7%13%47.9%10.5%13.9%
Ekiti28547.4%16.1%8.4%12.6%15.4%
Enugu (too few)742.9%0%0%28.6%28.6%
FCT (Abuja)647.8%14.1%51.6%7.8%18.8%
Gombe36150.1%15.5%10.8%11.4%12.2%
Imo16914.8%50.9%13.6%11.2%9.5%
Jigawa22744.9%16.3%12.8%10.6%15.4%
Kaduna34213.2%12%14.9%48.5%11.4%
Kano7855.1%9%12.8%10.3%12.8%
Katsina2307.8%50.9%14.8%14.3%12.2%
Kebbi3329.6%52.1%11.7%13%13.6%
Kogi (too few)1250%16.7%8.3%8.3%16.7%
Kwara25710.9%12.5%58%9.7%8.9%
Lagos9411.7%14.9%53.2%11.7%8.5%
Nasarawa5810.3%67.2%12.1%1.7%8.6%
Niger23116.5%48.5%11.3%11.3%12.6%
Ogun28415.8%45.4%10.9%12.7%15.1%
Ondo11840.7%14.4%11%12.7%21.2%
Osun26753.6%12.4%10.9%11.6%11.6%
Oyo20311.8%55.2%12.8%7.4%12.8%
Plateau (too few)119.1%27.3%0%45.5%18.2%
Rivers14112.1%53.2%13.5%12.1%9.2%
Sokoto17011.2%11.2%7.6%53.5%16.5%
Taraba39146.8%15.1%13%14.8%10.2%
Yobe38449.5%12.5%13.3%12.2%12.5%
Zamfara39113.6%14.1%10.2%46.5%15.6%
Outside Nigeria23811.8%12.2%16.4%48.3%11.3%

State boundaries: GRID3 Nigeria (2022) via geoBoundaries, CC BY 4.0.

Poll tracker: scientific polls

Polls by professional pollsters that publish who they asked, when, how and how many. We list them with their methodology and a link to the original report.

No scientific polls listed yet. Here is what an entry will look like:

Sample — not a real poll.
Example Pollster (sample)

Presidential voting intention

Scientific poll
  • Candidate A31%
  • Candidate B27%
  • Candidate C18%
  • Candidate D9%
  • Undecided15%

Fieldwork 1 Oct – 10 Oct 2026 · 2,000 people · Phone interviews across all 36 states and the FCT · margin of error ±3 points

Sample card: real entries name the pollster and link to its published report.

How the reader poll works

  • Anonymous. We do not ask for your name, phone or email, and we do not store your IP address or location.
  • One vote per device per month, plus a daily limit per network to stop mass voting. Clearing cookies or using several phones can get around this, which is why this is not a scientific poll.
  • States are self-reported. If you use “Confirm my state with my location”, your phone’s location is checked against the state map once and then discarded; we only keep a yes/no.
  • Age is optional and kept only as a range (for example 25–34). Age groups with too few votes are not shown.
  • Grey states have too few votes to show a fair picture.
  • Monthly. Each poll runs for one calendar month. Results are then frozen and kept in the archive below.